Welcome to Midlands Master Naturalists!  This page contains supplemental materials for natural areas around the Midlands. 

Please respect our environment and only print what is necessary.  

If you have additional materials to share, please email them to Sara Green.

General Materials:

Statewide Materials:

Camp Discovery, Blythewood

Carolina Sandhills National Wildlife Refuge, McBee

Congaree Bluffs Heritage Preserve, St. Matthews

Congaree National Park, Hopkins

Forty Acre Rock Heritage Preserve

Goodale State Park, Camden

Landsford Canal State Park, Lancaster

Manchester State Forest, Columbia

Peachtree Rock Heritage Preserve, Lexington

Sesquicentennial State Park, Columbia

Miscellaneous Resources


Questions/Contact information:

Contact: SCWF Director of Education, Sara Green
Through EMAIL by clicking HERE , or by phone: (803) 609-4778

CLICK HERE for information on the state-wide SC Master Naturalist program through Clemson University and classes available in other parts of the state.

Please CLICK HERE to view some photos from the 2017 Midlands Master Naturalist Class. 

THANK YOU to our partners, instructors, volunteers & hosts who make this program possible!

First & foremost, thank you to Austin Jenkins who developed the program and course materials for the Midlands class, and to James Blake who coordinates the statewide program. 

We are proud to have the support of the following organizations for the Midlands Master Naturalist Program:

Clemson Extension, Camp Discovery, Richland Soil and Water Conservation District, Goodale State Park, Carolina Sandhills National Wildlife Refuge, Congaree National Park, Congaree Land Trust, SC Dept. of Natural Resources, Landsford Canal State Park, Manchester State Forest, SC Forestry Commission, Sesquicentennial State Park, and the Midlands Master Naturalist Association.

These many partnerships enable us to provide a high quality program conducted by a diverse group of expert instructors, including: Chanda Cooper, Hilda Flamholtz, Jay Keck, Andrew Lazenby, Matt Kip, John Nelson, John Cely, Austin Jenkins, Steve Patterson, Kevin Kubach, Drew Gelder, David Jenkins, and Vaughan Spearman.

Thank you also to all of these folks for behind-the-scenes logistics assistance:  Ann Bennett, Matt Schnabel, Stacey Jensen, John Wells, Dee Dee Williams, Ed Siggelko, David Groh, Laura Blake-Orr, and Kristin Weaver.